Cutting & re-terminating a Toslink cable?

careful with that soldering iron, Eugene
User avatar
David H
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 461
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 11:38 pm
Location: Leics UK

Cutting & re-terminating a Toslink cable?

Postby David H » Sun Jan 28, 2018 5:20 pm

I have all my TV cables routed twice through a 9" brick wall. I want to add a Toslink cable but the diameter of the hole in wall is just a bit too SMALL for the Toslink plug to pass through. :(

The correct procedure would be to remove everything (including my wall mounted TV), widen the holes somehow, etc. Messy business.

Being lazy, I want to cut one end off the Toslink cable, pass the thin cable through the hole and reterminate. Has anyone done this? I've found suitable looking plugs but...?
1: JRiver->Chord 2Qute->MFA MKII Silver->NCores->Audiovector Si3 Avantgarde Arrete
2: Android phone->Mojo->HD800
3: JRiver->Audiophonics DAC->Cyrus 8 integrated+PSX-R->Audiovector Mi3 Super

User avatar
mickbald
Addicted
Addicted
Posts: 1140
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 10:01 pm
Location: Shropshire

Re: Cutting & re-terminating a Toslink cable?

Postby mickbald » Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:07 pm

Hi David, I've never tried this but it is possible if you have the right equipment. I believe that you would need specialist tools to polish the cable fibre ends before splicing to ensure they are 100% smooth and perfectly flat. Otherwise you will get data loss and reflections which you don't want!

I think a lot of electricians today lay fibre cable in new builds so getting one of them to do it might be an option.

Just my thoughts based on theory rather than experience!

User avatar
David H
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 461
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 11:38 pm
Location: Leics UK

Re: Cutting & re-terminating a Toslink cable?

Postby David H » Sun Jan 28, 2018 7:50 pm

Thanks, Mick. I know that you have some relevant experience.

Yes, reflections & data loss are certainly a concern. I've seen a chap on YouTube with a razor blade and sandpaper! After laughing at him I decided that I'll be the idiot who follows the fool! I think the worst thing that could happen is that it won't work?

User avatar
mickbald
Addicted
Addicted
Posts: 1140
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 10:01 pm
Location: Shropshire

Re: Cutting & re-terminating a Toslink cable?

Postby mickbald » Sun Jan 28, 2018 8:13 pm

That is really not the worst. At least that is an absolute.

The worst that could happen is initial slight loss of quality and then gradual degradation as the surfaces react to moisture getting in I'm afraid.

User avatar
mickbald
Addicted
Addicted
Posts: 1140
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 10:01 pm
Location: Shropshire

Re: Cutting & re-terminating a Toslink cable?

Postby mickbald » Sun Jan 28, 2018 8:57 pm

This is the sort of thing you need to cut the cable.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Hot-New-FC-6S ... 0677.m4598

mojo
Sr. Member
Sr. Member
Posts: 452
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2002 11:23 pm

Re: Cutting & re-terminating a Toslink cable?

Postby mojo » Sun Jan 28, 2018 11:25 pm

Every TOSLINK cable I've ever used has been plastic and multimode (i.e. essentially a light pipe). So you don't need any specialist gear at all to "cleave" that! As the youtuber says, just chop it with a scalpel and it will probably be just fine. Reflections won't be an issue on a short cable of a couple of meters (the speed of light is high enough that the receiver won't be able to detect them!).

The single mode fibre optic cables used in the telecoms industry to cover many km per hop are a different matter, of course, but that's different hardware altogether.

User avatar
zippy
Addicted
Addicted
Posts: 1114
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 2:16 pm
Location: Northumberland, U.K.

Re: Cutting & re-terminating a Toslink cable?

Postby zippy » Mon Jan 29, 2018 9:10 am

Maybe there's a lesson here - if you're having holes drilled for cables, make sure they're bigger than you need so that you can put more cables in later.
I've had the experience myself having wired the house for ethernet, then found I needed to add a TV aerial cable so redo the lot !
Win10 PC with Asset UPnP server/BubbleUPnP app on Android tablet
AG1500 regenerator/StreamXSig->DAC XPSig(with PSX-R2)->Bryston 4BSST2->KEF Reference 3~2